Train and station crowding information

Check before you travel

Planning your journey is especially important during the coronavirus pandemic. In order to maintain social distancing on our trains and at stations, we are asking our customers to travel at quieter times where possible.

Use our new guide below to find out when our major stations tend get busy on weekdays, and the crowding levels on our peak time services.

We’ve based our guide on the most recent data, and we will continue to update it regularly. Being based on recent data, this guide doesn’t take account of events like hot weather which may mean that more people travel than usual.

For live updates for your journey please visit nationalrail.co.uk

Find out about:

Key:

  • Busiest time (red): Maintaining a one-metre gap between travellers will be difficult at these times. Trains will have very little available space left - consider travelling earlier or later if you can.
  • Busy (amber): "One-metre plus" social distancing will be possible. Trains will have limited space available - consider travelling on trains or at times marked in green if you can.
  • Not busy (green): A two-metre gap between travellers will be possible. There will be plenty of room on these trains and at stations.

Busiest peak time trains - morning peak

Arrival from Departure time Arrival time at London Waterloo Crowding level
Southampton Central 05:04 07:09 Busy
Reading 05:42 07:05 Not busy
London Waterloo (via Kingston and Twickenham) 05:57 07:16 Not busy
Hampton Court 06:54 07:31 Not busy
Guildford 05:37 06:38 Not busy
Reading 06:11 07:35
Not busy
Guildford 05:14 06:25 Not busy
Guildford 06:28 07:43 Not busy
Shepperton 07:00 08:02 Not busy
Portsmouth & Southsea 05:23 07:10 Not busy
Portsmouth Harbour 04:40 06:37 Not busy
Bournemouth 05:24 07:27 Not busy
Salisbury 05:43 07:19 Not busy
Staines 05:41 06:33 Not busy
Bournemouth 05:24 07:22 Not busy
 Portsmouth Harbour 05:50 07:44 Not busy

Busiest peak time trains - evening peak

Train to: Departure time Arrival time at destination Crowding level
London Waterloo (via Kingston and Twickenham) 15:57 17:19 Not busy
London Waterloo (via Kingston and Twickenham) 15:27 16:46 Not busy
Woking 16:20 17:08 Not busy
Bournemouth 16:00 18:02 Not busy
Dorking 16:09 16:59 Not busy
London Waterloo (via Kingston and Twickenham) 16:07 17:32
Not busy
Guildford 15:03 16:02 Not busy
Hampton Court 16:06 16:42 Not busy

How busy our major stations will be

Station London Waterloo Clapham Junction Vauxhall
Morning Peak 06:00
   
06:30 Busy Busy
07:00 Busiest Time Busiest Time Busy
07:30 Busiest Time Busy Busiest Time
08:00 Busy Busy Busy
08:30 Busy

09:00
  Busy
09:30      
10:00      
Late Morning 10:30-12:00      
Early Afternoon 12:30-15:00      
Evening Peak 15:30 Busy  
16:00 Busy Busy
16:30 Busy Busy Busy
17:00 Busiest Time Busiest Time Busy
17:30 Busiest Time Busy Busiest Time
18:00 Busy Busy Busy
18:30 Busy Busy Busy
19:00
   
Late Evening 19:30-00:00      


Station Wimbledon Surbiton Woking
Morning Peak 06:00    
06:30
Busy
07:00
Busy
07:30 Busy Busy
08:00 Busy Busy
08:30 Busy
09:00

 
09:30

 
10:00      
Late Morning 10:30-12:00      
Early Afternoon 12:30-15:00      
Evening Peak 15:30
Busy
16:00 Busy Busy
16:30 Busy Busy
17:00 Busy Busy Busy
17:30 Busy Busy
18:00 Busy Busy
18:30 Busy
 
19:00

 
Late Evening 19:30-00:00      


Coronavirus Travel Information

Find out more about what we're doing to help combat Coronavirus on our network

Find out more

Season tickets

If you travel on the same route regularly, you could save money and time with a season ticket

Learn more