Our latest update: 19 April 2021

Check before you travel

In order to maintain social distancing on our trains and at stations, we are asking our customers to travel at quieter times whenever possible.

To help with this, our guide below shows when our major stations tend to get busy on weekdays, and the crowding levels on trains at the busiest times.

We’ve based our guide on the most recent data, including information from the previous week, and we will continue to update it regularly. Being based on recent data, this guide doesn’t take account of events like the weather which may impact how many people are travelling.

For live updates for your journey please visit nationalrail.co.uk where you can also subscribe to journey alerts through National Rail Messenger.

You can also set up alerts for your journey by visiting Messenger directly or via the National Rail journey planner.

Alerts can be set up for regular or one-off journeys, and these will keep you informed of any disruption to your journey including cancellations or delays, as well as information on crowding and busy services.

Changing travel patterns

The coronavirus pandemic has seen travel patterns alter slightly, and peak times have become earlier than before the pandemic. We’d ask that you take this into consideration when planning your journey.

The morning peak is currently between 7:00 AM and 8:30 AM.

The evening peak is currently between 4:00 PM and 6:30 PM.

Busiest parts of our network

The busiest parts of our network are in the London area. Trains to and from Waterloo will be busiest between Wimbledon/Putney and Waterloo.

Find out about:

Key:

  • Busiest time (red): Maintaining a one-metre gap between travellers will be difficult at these times. Trains will have very little available space left - consider travelling earlier or later if you can.
  • Busy (amber): "One-metre plus" social distancing will be possible. Trains will have limited space available - consider travelling on trains or at times marked in green if you can.
  • Not busy (green): A two-metre gap between travellers will be possible. There will be plenty of room on these trains and at stations.

Busiest trains - arrivals at London Waterloo

From Arrives Crowding level
Guildford 06:43 Very busy
Windsor & Eton Riverside 06:49 Very busy
Reading 07:05 Very busy
Windsor & Eton Riverside 07:19 Very busy
Staines 07:26 Very busy
Hampton Court 07:31 Very busy
Reading 07:35 Very busy
Guildford 07:43 Very busy
Kingston 07:46 Very busy
Weybridge 07:56 Very busy
Woking 08:04 Very busy
Kingston 08:16 Very busy
Woking 08:23 Very busy
Weybridge 08:26 Very busy
Hampton Court 08:31 Very busy
Weybridge 08:56 Very busy
Dorking 09:13 Very busy
Kingston 13:46 Very busy
Weybridge 17:26 Very busy
Reading 18:36 Very busy

Busiest trains - departures from London Waterloo

Destination Departs Crowding level
Weybridge 07:22 Very busy
Windsor & Eton Riverside 07:58  Very busy
Weybridge 08:22 Very busy
Windsor & Eton Riverside 08:28
Very busy
Kingston 15:27 Very busy
Kingston 16:57 Very busy
Dorking 17:09 Very busy
Dorking 17:20 Very busy
Reading 17:20 Very busy
Windsor & Eton Riverside 17:58 Very busy
Shepperton 18:12 Very busy
Woking 18:20 Very busy
Reading 18:20 Very busy
Windsor & Eton Riverside 18:28 Very busy
Basingstoke 18:32 Very busy
Reading 18:50 Very busy
Weybridge 18:52 Very busy
Alton 18:53 Very busy
Kingston 18:57 Very busy
Woking 19:20 Very busy

How busy our major stations will be

Station London Waterloo Clapham Junction Vauxhall
Morning Peak 06:00
   
06:30 Busy Busy Busy
07:00 Busiest Time Busiest Time Busy
07:30 Busiest Time Busiest Time Busiest Time
08:00 Busiest Time Busiest Time Busy
08:30 Busy Busy Busy
09:00
 
09:30      
10:00      
Late Morning 10:30-12:00      
Early Afternoon 12:30-15:00      
Evening Peak 15:30 Busy  
16:00 Busy Busy Busy
16:30 Busy Busy Busy
17:00 Busiest Time Busiest Time Busiest Time
17:30 Busiest Time Busiest Time Busiest Time
18:00 Busiest Time Busiest Time Busy
18:30 Busy Busy Busy
19:00
   
Late Evening 19:30-00:00      
Station Wimbledon Surbiton Woking
Morning Peak 06:00    
06:30 Busy Busy
07:00 Busy Busy Busy
07:30 Busiest Time Busy
08:00 Busy Busy
08:30 Busy
09:00

 
09:30

 
10:00      
Late Morning 10:30-12:00      
Early Afternoon 12:30-15:00      
Evening Peak 15:30
Busy
16:00 Busy Busy
16:30 Busy Busy
17:00 Busiest Time Busy Busy
17:30 Busiest Time Busy
18:00 Busy Busy
18:30 Busy
 
19:00

 
Late Evening 19:30-00:00      

Coronavirus travel information

Find out more about what we're doing to help combat Coronavirus on our network

Find out more

Season tickets

If you travel on the same route regularly, you could save money and time with a season ticket

Learn more